Popcorn Movie Review Academy Award Predictions

Best Picture
Best Actor in a Leading Role
  • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street) – Want to Win
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) – Could Win
  • Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) – Will Win
Best Actress in a Leading Role
  • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
  • Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) – Will Win/ Want to Win
  • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
  • Judi Dench (Philomena)
  • Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)- Could Win (She always could win)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave) – Could Win
  • Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street) – Want to Win
  • Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) – Will Win
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine) Want to Win
  • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
  • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave) – Will Win
  • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
  • June Squibb (Nebraska) – Could Win
Best Animated Feature
  • The Croods (Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Kristine Belson)
  • Despicable Me 2 (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri)
  • Ernest & Celestine (Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner)
  • Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho) – Will Win/Want to Win
  • The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki)
Best Cinematography
  • The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd)
  • Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki) – Will Win
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel) – Want to Win
  • Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael) – Could Win
  • Prisoners (Roger A. Deakins)
Best Costume Design
  • American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson) – Want to Win
  • The Grandmaster (William Chang Suk Ping)
  • The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin) – Will Win
  • The Invisible Woman (Michael O’Connor)
  • 12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)
Best Directing
  • American Hustle (David O. Russell)
  • Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón) – Will Win
  • Nebraska (Alexander Payne) Could Win
  • 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen) – Could Win
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese) – Want to Win (This is a really competitive category)
Best Documentary Feature
  • The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen) – Will Win/Want to Win
  • Cutie and the Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher)
  • Dirty Wars (Richard Rowley, Jeremy Scahill)
  • The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
  • 20 Feet from Stardom (Nominees to be determined)
Best Documentary Short
  • CaveDigger (Jeffrey Karoff)
  • Facing Fear (Jason Cohen)
  • Karama Has No Walls (Sara Ishaq)
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (Edgar Barens)
Best Film Editing
  • American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten)
  • Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse) – Could Win
  • Dallas Buyers Club (John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa)
  • Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger) – Will Win/ Want to Win
  • 12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)
Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • Omar (Palestine)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews) – Will Win/ Want to Win
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (Stephen Prouty)
  • The Lone Ranger (Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny)
Best Original Score
  • The Book Thief (John Williams)
  • Gravity (Steven Price)- Could Win 
  • Her (William Butler, Owen Pallett)
  • Philomena (Alexandre Desplat) – Want to Win
  • Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman) Will Win
Best Original Song
  • Happy (Despicable Me 2)
  • Let It Go (Frozen)
  • The Moon Song (Her)
  • Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom) – Will Win/Want to Win (I think this is the first Bono song I’ve ever liked!)
Best Production Design
  • American Hustle (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
  • Gravity (Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard) – Will Win
  • The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn) – Want to Win
  • Her (K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena)- Could Win
  • 12 Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)
Best Animated Short Film
  • Feral (Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden)
  • Get a Horse! (Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim) – Will Win 
  • Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares) – Want to Win
  • Possessions (Shuhei Morita)
  • Room on the Broom (Max Lang, Jan Lachauer)- Could Win
Best Live Action Short Film
  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) (Esteban Crespo) – Will Win
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) (Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras) – Could Win
  • Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson) – Want to Win 
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) (Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari)
  • The Voorman Problem (Mark Gill, Baldwin Li)
Best Sound Editing
  • All Is Lost (Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns) – Want to Win
  • Captain Phillips (Oliver Tarney)
  • Gravity (Glenn Freemantle) – Will Win
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Brent Burge, Chris Ward)
  • Lone Survivor (Wylie Stateman)
Best Sound Mixing
  • Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro)
  • Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro) – Will Win
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland) – Want to Win
  • Lone Survivor (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow)
Best Visual Effects
  • Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould) – Will Win 
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds)
  • Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick) – Could Win
  • The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier) – Want to Win
  • Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
  • Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
  • Philomena (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope) – Want to Win
  • 12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)- Could Win
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter) – Will Win
Best Original Screenplay
  • American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell)
  • Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen) – Want to Win
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack) – Could Win
  • Her (Spike Jonze) – Will Win
  • Nebraska (Bob Nelson) – Could Win

2 Comments to "Popcorn Movie Review Academy Award Predictions"

  1. 03/02/2014 - 7:43 am | Permalink

    If 12 Years a Slave doesn’t win BP, I QUIT!
    Act of Killing too.
    AND Bruce Dern- he should really get some kind of medal or something.
    I think American Hustle was a boring, over-hyped, wanna be music video. ;0)

Leave a Reply